Plastering between beads

by Carl

Hi Paul

I'm loving your website and I always end up referring to the videos when things don't go to plan, its an absolute godsend.

This time I'm plastering purlins in my ceiling, and these purlins are lined with p/board and with angle beading on the edges. As my float is long enough to span two angle beads on opposing edges, would it be appropriate to apply a single coat of multi finish? I'm thinking that a single flat coat can be achieved by running the float along two opposing beads (like a train on a track), and its trickier to apply a thin 1st coat in this narrow area whilst leaving enough depth for the 2nd coat. Is there a reason not to apply one single coat in this circumstance?

Thanks once again


Hi Carl,

No that is absolutely fine to do this - it is normal practice to use this method - but to use your trowel instead of the float.
The 2nd coat will be needed though as the odd hollow may be left after the 1st coat, which the 2nd coat will then fill. But more importantly the 1st coat as it dries and firms up can shrink slightly - so this 2nd coat is crucial (even though it may be very thin and non existent in some areas).
The time delay between coats is important - so ensure the 1st coat has firmed up a little and is putty like (it's pliable but will not lose shape and flatness as when wet).
You can try using the float in the earlier stages but your trowel may be the safer option.


Comments for Plastering between beads

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

May 02, 2016
plastering between beads
by: Carl

Hi Paul thanks for the reply. Apologies for the Freudian slip, I had intended to say trowel but 'float' came out :) On the back of my original post, I have realised the main problem I had with beading on these purlins was due to putting it up with screws and an impact driver - consequently the beading had been pushed up on one side of the edge of the purlin more than the other because he impact driber is powerful. This resulted in a very depth of beading on the other side. I'm going to go over this with new beading and by sticking it instead. I've used dot and dab before to stick beading around window reveals, it seems thinner and less messy than multi finish, would you advise this?

Yes that would work.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Members Support.